Privacy Policy

 

We respect your right to privacy and process all personal information provided to us in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018.

For privacy concerns, if you have any questions or require any more information, please contact us directly on newmagnets@btinternet.com.  We will deal with all concerns as quickly as possible and within 28 days.

Our website address is: https://www.grahamhigh.co.uk    Our email address is newmagnets@btinternet.com

The information below is to inform you about how we handle your information.  Any changes we make to this policy in the future will be posted on this page.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

We collect only the data required to process your order which you have submitted on the order form.  Personal data is also generated from technical processes such as by using contact forms, making comments and analytics used by for the functioning of the site.  By default WordPress our website provider does not collect any personal data about visitors, and only collects the data shown on the User Profile screen from registered users.  Analytics tools collect anonymised data.

Cookies help us to provide a better website which works more efficiently for you.  A cookie does not give us any access to your computer or information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/ . After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you choose to upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Note that other visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

We keep contact form submissions for customer service purposes, but do not use this information for marketing purposes, or divulge details to 3rd parties.  All details are automatically removed at 1 year after a sales purchase and within a month for non- or incomplete sales processing by the customer. Unused user-generated accounts are removed after 3 months.

Cookies

Cookies are small packets of information which are placed on your computer’s hard drive.  You may change your website browser settings to reject or delete cookies, although please note that if you do this it may impair the functionality of this Website.  As the means by which you can do this vary from browser to browser, please refer to you web browser’s help menu for further information about refusing or deleting cookies.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Analytics 

We are legally responsible for the collection of your personal information through the Website and its subsequent storage and use.  We may also collect anonymised details via our Internet providers about visitors to our Website for the purposes of collecting user data.  However, no single individual will be identifiable from the anonymised details we collect for these purposes.

We do not disclose, sell or rent your personal information to any third party for any purpose.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Only the Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Additional information

When you make a purchase through us, we do not have access to your bank details. We use WooCommerce Paypal Checkout Gateway who have their own privacy policies in place and who need to collect information about you during the checkout process in our store and place temporary cookies in order to do so.

Using WiFi in public places

Using an unsecured network in a public place can be risky as unauthorised people may try to intercept anything you’re doing online. We recommend that you only connect to secure wireless networks that you trust.